Past Grand High Priests

Our Departed Companions

  • The broken column denotes the untimely death of Grand Master Hiram Abiff.
  • The beautiful Virgin, weeping, denotes the unfinished Temple.
  • The book open before her, displays that his virtues are on perpetual record.
  • The sprig of acacia in her right hand, represents the timely discovery of his body.
  • The urn in her left, that his ashes were there safely deposited to perpetuate the remembrance of so distinguished a character.
  • Father Time standing behind her unfolding the ringlets of her hair denotes that time, patience and perseverance will accomplish all things.

1999-1990

Past Grand High Priests

1999-2000-George L. Korenski

1999

George L. Korenski

Terre Haute #11

1998-99-Dennis R. York

1998

Dennis R. York

Knightstown #33

1997

Joseph O. Eiler, Jr.

New Albany #17

1996

Philip E. Fowler

Shelby #20
*Greenwood #137

1995

Ronald K. Smith, PGM

Terre Haute #11

1994

G. Leon Weber

Crawfordsville #40

1993

James F. Garland

Anderson #52
*Middletown #143

1992

Dennis J. Anness

Columbus #10

1991

Howard E. Cox

West Side #138

1990

Larry E. Gray

Greenfield #96

1989-1980

Past Grand High Priests

1989

Neil A. Ward

Vincennes #7

1988

Dwayne Evensen

Elbert H. Gary #139

1987

Earl R. Rogers

*Madison #1

1986

J. William Meyers

Angola #58

1985

John A. Wallace

*Tipton #114

1984

Dennis O. Rohrer

*Chester #47

1983

Ralph G. McClure

West Side #138

1982

Edward M. Reiber

*Vermillion #125

1981

Charles F. McFall

*Greensburg #8

1980

Richard A. Lochner

*Hobart #165
Alpha Psi Omega

1979-1970

Past Grand High Priests

1979

George W. Greene

*Titpton #114

1978

Ronald S. Ringenberg

*Nappanee #156

1977

Harold S. Bass

*Oakland City #122

1976

Wm G. Howard

Shelby #20

1975-1976-Donald E. Friend

1975

Donald E. Friend

Chapter: William Hacker #63 (Auburn)

1974

Virgil J. Huntley

*East Chicago #141

1973

Russell E. Brock

*Seymour #85

1972

Fred M. Trout

*Mucie #30

1971

Marvin L. Isley

Terre Haute #11

1970

Harrison B. Williams

Shelby #20
YR College #129 named in his honor

1969-1960

Past Grand High Priests

1969-70-Alfred L. Apple

1969

Alfred L. Apple

Chapter: Kentland #89

1968

Sidney E. Cofield

*Madison #1

1967

David W. Widmoyer

*Nappanee #156
David O. Widmoyer Award named in his honor

1966

Charles L. Oxley

Evansville #12

1965

Roy E. Horton

Joshua #158

1964

Raleigh R. Cagle

Bloomington #127

1963

Carl E. Shrader

*Franklin #65
Was Raised a MM in Franklin #107, F&AM by the Grand Lodge officers, 4/19/1941, at a special degree at the IMH.

1962

Vaughn L. Townsend

*Muncie #30

1961-1962-John D. Lombard

1961

John D. Lombard

Chapter: Ft. Wayne #19
Member - Board of Public Works and Past Chairman of Safety, City of Ft. Wayne

1960-1961-John W. Hack

1960

John W. Hack

Chapter: Gary #139

1959-1950

Past Grand High Priests

1959-1960-Richard M. Stephenson

1959

Richard M. Stephenson

Chapter: King Solomon #4 (Richmond)

1956-1957-William B. Wickman

1956

Wm. B. Wickman

Chapter: South Bend #29

1953-1954-William T. James

1953

William T. James

Chapter: Brazil #59

1950-1951-Laurence R. Taylor

1950

Lawrence R. Taylor

Chapter: French Lick #134
Past Editor - The IN Freemason Magazine

1958-1959-Kenton J. Garrison

1958

Kenton J. Garrison

Chapter: Kentland #89

1955-1956-William T. Wilkerson

1955

Wm. T. Wilkerson

Chapter: North Vernon #68

1952-1953-Francis G. Lewis

1952

F. Gordon Lewis

Chapter: New Castle #50

1957-1958-Roger K. Becker

1957

Roger K. Becker

Chapter: Evansville #12

Was an Active Member - Sup. Council - Order of DeMolay

1954

Lloyd W. Young

1951-1952-Joseph E. Brown

1951

Joseph E. Brown

Chapter: Lincoln #53 (Crown Point)
Served as HP of #53 - 13 Terms!