Officer Full Bio Display Page

Please click the + to view a short bio and information, click View Profile to view the full details.

Photo of Tim Brinkmeyer

Tim Brinkmeyer

Grand Master 2nd Veil


Cell Phone: (317) 903-6013




Birthday: September 22, 1982

Biography

Companion Tim was born, raised, and resides in Indianapolis and is an alumnus of Ball State University, where he and Kate met. They have one daughter, Lydia. He’s travelled for work and family over the years, which has allowed him various experiences and opportunities in the Jurisdictions of Indiana, Oregon, and Pennsylvania.

Tim recently wrote a paper, available for presentation, entitled: A Comparative analysis of the Fellow Craft and Mark Master Degrees.

The Orders of Freemasonry

Ancient Craft Masonry:

Blue Lodges

  • *Delaware Lodge No. 46, F.&A.M.
    • Raised, MM° – March 9, 2004
    • Master – 2006 
    • Master Ritualist – 2007
  • Pentalpha Lodge No. 564, F.&A.M
    • Member
  •  Washington Lodge No. 46, A.F.&A.M. (OR)
    • Life Member & Master – 2010
  • Esoterika Lodge No. 227, A.F.&A.M. (OR) 
    • Life Member
  • Mountain Lodge No. 281, F.&A.M. (PA)
    • Member

Lodges of Research & Special Purposes

  • *The Masonic Society of North America
    • Founding Member
  • Schofield Lodge No. 1818, F.&A.M.
    • Founding Member
  • Dwight L. Smith Lodge of Research, F.&A.M.
    • Member
  • Pennsylvania Lodge of Research, F.&A.M.
    • Member
  • The Pennsylvania Academy of Masonic Knowledge
    • Level I – March 18, 2017

Honorary Memberships

  • Broad Ripple Lodge No. 643, F.&A.M. 2006
  • G. John A. Logan Lodge No. 575, F.&A.M.             2007
  • Lodge Vitruvian No. 767, F.&A.M.                         2013
  • Century Lodge No. 767, F.&A.M.                         2013
  • Bartimaeus Lodge No. UD, F.&A.M. 2016

Capitular Masonry:

Royal Arch Chapters

  • *Indianapolis Chapter No. 5, R.A.M. Exalted RAM° –  March 28, 2005
    • Goose ‘n Tate Degree                                       Exalted – February 4, 2006
  • Middletown Chapter No. 143, R.A.M.             High Priest – 2012
    • Distinguished Companion Award                      2013
  • Joshua Chapter No. 158, R.A.M. Member
  • Indiana Chapter No. 1845 UD, R.A.M. Member
  • Washington Chapter No. 18, R.A.M. (OR) Life Member
  • Mountain Chapter No. 189, R.A.M. (PA) Life Member

 Indiana Council of Anointed High Priests

  • Sentinel 2019 – 2020 

Grand Chapter of Indiana, RAM

  • Royal Arch Deputy – District F 2019 – 2020
  • Assistant Grand Lecturer 2013 – 2014
  • Royal Arch Deputy – District G 2012 – 2013

General Grand Chapter of R.A.M., Int.                          Life Member     

  • Master Ritualist Award 2018
  • Royal Arch Research Assistance (R.A.R.A.) Level II

Cryptic Masonry

Cryptic Councils

  • *Indianapolis Council No. 2, C.M.
    • Honored SM° –  May 9, 2005
    • SEM° – June 18, 2005
  • Valparaiso Council No. 86, C.M.                        
    • Member
  • *Muncie Council No. 16, C.M.
    • Founding Ill. Master – 2007
  • *Washington Council No. 3, C.M. (OR)            
    • Master – 2010
  • General Grand Council of C.M., Int.                             
    • Life Member
  • Cryptic Masonic Medical Research Foundation
    • Level IV

Chivalric Masonry

Templar Commandery

  • Raper Commandery No. 1, KT – Indianapolis Knighted O.T. – October 15, 2005 
    • Indiana Templar Academy                                September 16, 2006
    • Ritualist Award – Warrior Level I                      2018   
    • Life Sponsor, K.T.E.F.                                      October 9, 2008
  • *Oriental Commandery No. 61, KT – Johnstown, PA Commander – 2016 – 2017

Honorary Memberships

  • E. Lackey Commandery No. 67, K.T. 2018

Grand Commandery of Indiana, K.T.

  • Grand Sentinel & Battalion V Commander 2019 – 2020
  • Deputy Battalion Commander 2007 – 2008
  • Newby-Avery-Vaught Foundation Fellow – March 16, 2019
  • Grand Encampmnt of U.S.A., K.T.
  • Knights Templar Eye Foundation (K.T.E.F.) Grand Master’s Club

Appendant & Invitational Bodies

  • Indiana Synod No. 1, A.H.O.G.K. Elevated – April 8, 2006
  • Imhotep Council No. 434, A.M.D.             Initiated – 2007
  • Saints John Council No. 541, A.M.D.                         Founding SM – 2014
    • Knight Commander of the Red Branch of Eri      2015
  • *Columbia-River Council No. 28, A.M.D. (OR) Master – 2010
  • Willamette-River Lodge No. 3, Royal Ark Mariners       Life Member
  • *Indiana Council No. 15, K.M. Knighted – March 18, 2006
  • Indiana Priory No. 8, K.Y.C.H. May 13, 2017 > #1211 / #38078
  • *VanPort College No. 205, Y.R.S.C.N.A. (OR) Founder & CK° – May 19, 2009
  • Indiana College No. 55, Y.R.S.C.N.A. Member
  • *Washington College, S.R.I.C.F. (WA) I° – October 23, 2010
  • Indiana College, S.R.I.C.F. VII° – 2011
  • Constans Conclave No. 17, RCC – (PA) March 4, 2016

 Scottish Rite Masonry

  • Valley of Indianapolis, A.A.S.R., N.M.J.                         SPRS, 32° – Spring 2006
    • Dean – Cathedral University & Men of Malt                  Life Member #01535
  • Supreme Council, A.&A.S.R., S.M.J.
    • Scottish Rite Master Craftsman                                     2012
    • Scottish Rite Master Craftsman – Symbolic Lodge         2015

Other Organizations:

  • Murat Shrine Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S. June 10, 2006
    • Shriners Hospitals for Children – $100 Million Club       August 26, 2008
  • The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels             December 7, 2007
  • Sahara Grotto, M.O.V.P.E.R. March 23, 2019
  • *Knights of Pythias Knighted – February 18, 2006
    • Brotherhood Lodge No. 3-5-7                           The Rathbone Bible Class

 The Kappa Sigma Fraternity

  • BSU Colony, Ball State University                    2001
  • X Chapter, Purdue University                            2008
  • Jacksons’ Man #2527                                       2008
  • Master Ritualist #516                                        2012